Thread: ETTR, how do you see anything on the screen?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1 ETTR, how do you see anything on the screen? 
    When I expose to 100% zebras I can't see anything. Are people using external monitors to do this? Do the luts you load onto the external monitors allow to set the exposure -2 so you can see what you are shooting?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    3,116
    Quote Originally Posted by iunknown View Post
    When I expose to 100% zebras I can't see anything. Are people using external monitors to do this? Do the luts you load onto the external monitors allow to set the exposure -2 so you can see what you are shooting?
    If you're shooting RAW, just use the ISO and set it to 200 or 400.

    jb

    EDIT. This has no effect on how the Zebra's respond, which are ISO independent....
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Haha, thanks John. Man I'm a newb.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member jambredz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Kingston, Jamaica
    Posts
    4,391
    And if not shooting raw?
    Darren Scott
    Freelance Director/Director of Photography


    https://vimeo.com/jambredzvisions/videos
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    3,116
    It's more difficult. Because when you lower the ISO in ProRes, you will sacrifice some DR.

    Remembering this is a work around to ETTR that causes the LCD screen to be very bright. It's bright, especially in VIDEO because you're overexposing it. Another solution is to switch to FILM monitoring. Then you'll see everything, but sort of washed out....

    jb
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    540
    so far on my case, i use a fader or ND filter and set the ISO to 800. no ways getting around it on prores. you shoot like any normal camcorder. so an external monitor would defnitely help.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member teh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    462
    I pretty sure this was discussed before but what the best way to get you exposure right when shooting prores? Setting zebras at 100 like in Raw?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    John, did some more testing with this today. The thing I don't get, if ISO is just metadata, then why does my clipping point when I change to 800? I expose for 200 iso, and see no zebras, but when I change it to 800, I see zebras??? Halsu thread below also seems like something changes in ISO 200 and 400:

    http://www.bmcuser.com/showthread.ph...9995#post49995

    I did some test of my own and don't see the clipping in the blue and green channel like he is, but the change in Zebras tells me its not just metadata?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    3,116
    Quote Originally Posted by iunknown View Post
    John, did some more testing with this today. The thing I don't get, if ISO is just metadata, then why does my clipping point when I change to 800? I expose for 200 iso, and see no zebras, but when I change it to 800, I see zebras??? Halsu thread below also seems like something changes in ISO 200 and 400:

    http://www.bmcuser.com/showthread.ph...9995#post49995

    I did some test of my own and don't see the clipping in the blue and green channel like he is, but the change in Zebras tells me its not just metadata?

    I haven't looked for a while but you should find that with Zebra's at 100%, the clipping point won't change as you change ISO.

    Are you set at 100% ? The curve is changing, so something near clipping might bend and stretch as you get closer to clipping. So Zebras at 90% might see changes for example.

    jb
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Yeah, set at 100%. Anyone else seeing the same thing? John, what do you think of Halsu's post? It doesn't look like a resolve interface? Thanks for all your help with this stuff, btw.
    Reply With Quote  
     

Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •