PDA

View Full Version : Choppy playback in resolve why?



t.p.
08-20-2012, 12:13 PM
hey guys , i wanted to ask , has anyone had issues with resolve , i downloaded the 9 beta version a couple of days ago to start learning myself how to work with it , but everytime i try to playback a clip or image sequence , its choppy and lags

my systems specs is i run on pc - 16gb of ram , 6tb of WD hdd , i7 920 , Geforce 9500 gt , dell u2711

i tried to work with the ikonoskop sample cinema dng , at first i thought it was maybe because my system cant play this raw files smoothly ,
but than i tried other formats and it seems that everything is choppy in playback , tried to play with the settings and preferences , does anybody encountered with this problem and HELP me , is it because of my old graphic card ?
(btw: on speedgrade the cinemadng files run great and smooth ) ?

Dwaine
08-20-2012, 12:37 PM
It's because you are not following the Resolve Windows Config guide (available on the web site where you downloaded the Resolve software) as far as using supported graphics cards. Yes, your single 9500gt card is probably the main issue.

t.p.
08-20-2012, 06:10 PM
ok i will look into that , i thought it was time to replace graphic card anyhow , thanks dwaine

KINOKS
12-30-2012, 10:24 AM
Old topic I know:) but I'm struggling with a similiar problem. I got choppy playback. On a 25p timeline I get more or less 25fps but the playback is still choppy. Is this normal - I mean are the rest of you experiencing this to? Or is the playback smooth for you?

I'm on Resolve Lite 9, system: i7 950, 24GB DDR3, GTX470, and the material is playing of a single 500GB HDD that has a single platter.

Frank Glencairn
12-30-2012, 10:35 AM
Sometimes it helps to set the monitoring to 4:2:2.

KINOKS
12-30-2012, 10:59 AM
Sometimes it helps to set the monitoring to 4:2:2.

I actually already had it set to 4:2:2 but I've discovered that if I set it to a lover resolution that I get smooth playback (it has to be set to SD).
Weird - this "Video Monitoring" is only for I/O right? But currently I have no I/O device on this workstation but this is still affecting my
performance...

KINOKS
12-30-2012, 11:02 AM
This won't work because when set to SD the waveform and other graphs get scaled down to the lower resolution.

KINOKS
12-30-2012, 11:10 AM
Looks like my system isn't strong enough to playback at real time:( I'm grading DNxHD 185 10 bit material. Interesting, I thought that it would play this in RT...

KINOKS
12-30-2012, 11:30 AM
Okey, I get RT playback if I turn of the scopes or if I substantially scale them down (right now I have them almost fullscreen on my second monitor).

Talking to my self here, nice:)

Brad Ferrell
12-30-2012, 11:41 AM
9500 GT. Get an EVGA GTX 570 with 2.5BGs RAM. around $200.00.

KINOKS
12-30-2012, 01:47 PM
9500 GT. Get an EVGA GTX 570 with 2.5BGs RAM. around $200.00.

Sorry, but what?

Frank Glencairn
12-30-2012, 05:41 PM
Okey, I get RT playback if I turn of the scopes or if I substantially scale them down (right now I have them almost fullscreen on my second monitor).

Talking to my self here, nice:)

That's the reason why I went for Ultrascope.

KINOKS
12-31-2012, 05:58 AM
Ultrascopes look nice. How does it work? As I understand it this is meant to hook up a camera to a laptop. How does it work on a grading workstation as their is no external source to connect?

Frank Glencairn
12-31-2012, 06:45 AM
The Ultrascope that comes with the BMC ( via Thunderbolt) is a bit different from the standard models they offer.
Usualy it's ether a PCI card or an external box (PocketUltrascope), that you hook up to an Video I/O card on your grading workstation via SDI.
You can't do that on the same computer though - you need a laptop or second computer for just the scopes.
Frank

KINOKS
12-31-2012, 07:26 AM
The Ultrascope that comes with the BMC ( via Thunderbolt) is a bit different from the standard models they offer.
Usualy it's ether a PCI card or an external box (PocketUltrascope), that you hook up to an Video I/O card on your grading workstation via SDI.
You can't do that on the same computer though - you need a laptop or second computer for just the scopes.
Frank

From the I/O, okey okey I get it:) But having an extra computer just for the scopes in the grading suite seems a bit much to me. How are you handling it?

Frank Glencairn
12-31-2012, 08:51 AM
I run it on my laptop (connected to a 21" screen), not ideal, but my budget doesn't allow for a Leader or Tectronix $6000 scope box.

KINOKS
12-31-2012, 09:52 AM
I run it on my laptop (connected to a 21" screen), not ideal, but my budget doesn't allow for a Leader or Tectronix $6000 scope box.

Looks like having two GPUs is the way to. What do you think?

Frank Glencairn
12-31-2012, 11:01 AM
Absolutely, but I don't know if that helps with scopes and playback.

KINOKS
12-31-2012, 11:38 AM
Absolutely, but I don't know if that helps with scopes and playback.

Hm, neither do I but I don't see why it wouldn't...

Rakesh Malik
03-31-2013, 11:06 PM
I'm finding that I get nice, smooth playback on my MBPR w/ 16GB of memory for ProRes, and painfully choppy, unusable playback with... H.264. Of course, Resolve also renders ProRes at about 3x the speed that renders H.264, so it seems like the H.264 implementation in Resolve is a bit lacking.

I haven't tried RAW yet. I'm hoping that it will at least be usable. I tried enabling realtime proxies, but it made no noticable difference.

Peter Chamberlain
04-01-2013, 09:17 PM
The proxies are dpx so they require a fast raid storage.
H.264 uses significant compression and thus significant resources to decode. On single CPU systems this leaves little resources for other processes. The best option is to avoid lossy highly compressed acquisition codecs. Second best is to render all the selects of your source material to ProRes or DNxHD.
Peter

Rakesh Malik
04-02-2013, 10:59 PM
Transcoding the h.264 stuff to ProRes did the trick, though the sound very out of sync in one of those clips after transcoding. I don't know why, and I haven't had a chance to look into it yet. :-/