PDA

View Full Version : On-screen audio meters during recording?



clairstyler
07-25-2012, 02:46 AM
Hi do we have a status on the on-screen audio meters during recording? I tried the search, but I got no answers..

KekeMarc
07-25-2012, 02:57 AM
I got this response from BM to the same question response back in early May:

While it's technically possible, but won't be included on the shipping version. It may part of a firmware update after release.

They also mentioned that they were looking into recording the lens data (focal length, distance etc) into the clip metadata, but again not for the initial release.

clairstyler
07-25-2012, 03:53 AM
ok, thank you for the fast response, I really think this is a important function. It is really hard to "trust" the camera as an solo audio grabbing unit during production otherwise.. :(

KekeMarc
07-25-2012, 04:39 AM
I agree. Though coupled with a little mixer with an output of 2 balanced channels, and it would be completely trustworthy. In that case, no need for an external recorder at all.

I'm hoping JuicedLink will bring out a specific little preamp and mixing unit for this camera, shaped for the top camera threads with 2x XLR in & out; P48 & 12V; Meters; and their -16dB bracketing feature. Basically their RM333 unit adapted for this camera.

In an ideal world, they would make this.

AndrewDeme
07-25-2012, 04:47 AM
I was thinking something like this could be useful - http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/809404-REG/Fostex_FM_1_FM_1_Portable_Mic_Preamplifier.html

Or the less expensive version - http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/747361-REG/Nady_DMP_2_DMP_2_Compact_Microphone.html

pcenginefx
07-25-2012, 10:37 AM
Wow, the camera doesn't include on-screen audio meters? That.............sucks. For everything I do, I record audio in-camera so how the hell am I supposed to verify I got good audio levels.....by ear? :\

I was totally expecting audio levels to be a standard feature....sigh.

Osslund
07-25-2012, 11:06 AM
I have a Marshall V-LCD56MD that has Audio meters and headphone output. Problem solved.

John Brawley
07-26-2012, 12:00 AM
No VUs on e current camera I have.

thunderbolt VUs work good though. As a work around.

JB.

adam777
07-26-2012, 12:49 AM
Will it be a firmware update that can be downloaded within a month or so? I would be happy with that.

There's no way anyone with a camera on their shoulder can carry around a laptop for monitoring ... it's only good in a studio.

KekeMarc
07-26-2012, 01:38 AM
They made no promises at all, just that it was technically possible for an update.

pcenginefx
07-26-2012, 03:28 AM
Will it be a firmware update that can be downloaded within a month or so? I would be happy with that.

There's no way anyone with a camera on their shoulder can carry around a laptop for monitoring ... it's only good in a studio.

Exactly.....no way I'm using a laptop for monitoring audio levels. Sigh.......I really hope this is a high-priority feature they are working on......this is like focusing without peaking...you can get a decent focus without it, but peaking will verify it.

KekeMarc
07-26-2012, 03:52 AM
As far as I'm aware the camera has neither preamps, so while having meters will be good to check the level of signal being recorded by the camera (a feature I would like), its not like one can really do anything about level of the input signal anyway.

clairstyler
07-26-2012, 05:01 AM
As far as I'm aware the camera has neither preamps, so while having meters will be good to check the level of signal being recorded by the camera (a feature I would like), its not like one can really do anything about level of the input signal anyway.

I think you can, in the audio menu in the camera setting there is a level in witch you can control the audio signal in, you just cant see the in levels when in "normal" mode. With a preamp you could gain and limit the signal, even without this you should be able to limit how much of the signal that is being recorded to the ssd.

davidd
07-26-2012, 05:19 AM
As far as I'm aware the camera has neither preamps, so while having meters will be good to check the level of signal being recorded by the camera (a feature I would like), its not like one can really do anything about level of the input signal anyway.

From the BMCC specs:
Analog Audio Input 2 x 1/4” jacks for professional balanced analog audio, switchable between mic and line levels.

That means: you have a preamp, even switchable between mic and line, and the signal will be trimable.
What we donīt have is phantom powered mic pres.

It will work perfect together with the sound devices mixpre-d.
Not the cheapest solution, but you get really good preamps,
and you set the audio level in camera according to the trim signal of the mix pre-d once,
and you never again need audio meters on camera.

BTW, a big hello to the community from vienna austria.

Klaus

clairstyler
07-26-2012, 05:24 AM
Yeah, yeah, I own a jucedlink preamp, but I still want the Black magic cam to be self-contained, no extra bulky boxes, sound from the wireless direct to the camera. Its no dealbreaker but, I sure hope for audio-levels in a firmware update soon after release, this is more important to me than other on display-readouts. Please! :)

KekeMarc
07-26-2012, 05:52 AM
Cool. I was only expecting a line in.

Peter J. DeCrescenzo
07-26-2012, 06:36 AM
... It will work perfect together with the sound devices mixpre-d. ...

Hi Klaus: My several years old SD MixPre will have a new home perched on my shoulder as part of a simple rig I plan to put together for my BMCC. I used it with my GH2 last weekend to record an outdoor concert. Such sweet-sounding preamps! Good audio gear is pretty much forever. Cheers.

John Brawley
07-26-2012, 06:55 PM
As far as I'm aware the camera has neither preamps, so while having meters will be good to check the level of signal being recorded by the camera (a feature I would like), its not like one can really do anything about level of the input signal anyway.

You can choose mic or line inputs with attenuation for either from the camera's software.

jb

adam777
07-27-2012, 07:25 AM
What about the focus assist feature on the Flanders LM-0750? This has audio and waveforms as well.

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:-BIwMewsFb4J:www.flandersscientific.com/index/pg89713+lm-0750+focus+assist&cd=1&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=au&client=firefox-a

http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=Yd3IirXQPiY

adam777
07-27-2012, 08:05 AM
I have a Marshall V-LCD56MD that has Audio meters and headphone output. Problem solved.

... the Marshal 5.6" looks good at half the price of the flanders

http://www.damienmorley.co.uk/?s=marshall

http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/867544-REG/Marshall_Electronics_V_LCD56MD_O_V_LCD56MD_5_6_HDM I_Monitor.html

Philip Lipetz
07-27-2012, 09:29 AM
... the Marshal 5.6" looks good at half the price of the flanders

http://www.damienmorley.co.uk/?s=marshall

http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/867544-REG/Marshall_Electronics_V_LCD56MD_O_V_LCD56MD_5_6_HDM I_Monitor.html

Only problem is daylight use of the monitor. We need audio meter, SDI in, waveform, and brighter display like 800cd/m2.

Peter J. DeCrescenzo
07-27-2012, 11:35 AM
You can choose mic or line inputs with attenuation for either from the camera's software. jb

Photo of BMCC prototype's audio menu at NAB:
471

Cedric Akins
07-28-2012, 03:15 AM
I hope the inputs are switchable from either line or mic.

John Brawley
07-28-2012, 03:31 AM
I hope the inputs are switchable from either line or mic.

Sigh....I mentioned this a few posts above. They are.

JB.

Cedric Akins
07-28-2012, 03:50 AM
Thanks. I am relatively new to the forum. I have not looked through each thread thoroughly to read each post.