PDA

View Full Version : Changing SSDs?



Phil
05-03-2012, 02:25 AM
Does anyone know if you need to power down the camera to change the SSD? Or is it just a case of stopping the recording & hot swapping the drive?

John Brawley
05-03-2012, 07:17 AM
Does anyone know if you need to power down the camera to change the SSD? Or is it just a case of stopping the recording & hot swapping the drive?

Nope


jb

bumkicho
05-03-2012, 08:27 AM
Nope
jb

Is it no to the first question or to the second question?

Phil
05-03-2012, 08:27 AM
Nope


jb

Nope to the first question or the second one? ;-)

Edit - wow almost the same text at the same time!

Phil999
05-03-2012, 01:02 PM
in demo videos you can see the camera/menu on while the SSD slot is open.

John Brawley
05-03-2012, 03:53 PM
you can change the SSD's while the camera is on.

jb

Phil
05-03-2012, 04:19 PM
you can change the SSD's while the camera is on.

jb

Thats ace, thanks for the info John

Olof
05-03-2012, 04:57 PM
My guess is like any media. Make sure camera is not writing to the card/ssd's, when removing.

Lots of shooters had problems with EXcams and SD cards early on, removing or turning camera off before the device was idle, even hitting record while data was still being written.

Phil
05-04-2012, 12:14 AM
I guess the follow on question to this is, can the remaining space on disk info get displayed via the SDI to a external monitor?

mhood
05-04-2012, 06:40 AM
I guess the follow on question to this is, can the remaining space on disk info get displayed via the SDI to a external monitor?

Yes, and what happens if you write the disk to full? Do you lose the file?

John Brawley
05-04-2012, 06:43 AM
Yes, and what happens if you write the disk to full? Do you lose the file?

There is no single file. Each frame is it's own file. Not sure about compressed files but I imagine it stops recording and you might loose a couple of seconds....

jb