PDA

View Full Version : Resolve 9 & Older Macs?



Gary w
09-17-2012, 05:55 PM
Hi I am currently using resolve 8 on this system (with no problems).
Apple MacPro 2.1 2008 dual 3 Quad core Xeon
Radeon™ HD 5770 graphics card.
16 GB Ram.
64 bit.
Hard drive is a caviar black 1.5 gig
and a Raid 1gig comprised of 2 500 gig segate drives.
Is anyone using the new Resolve 9 with this type of set up
with out any problems. Thanks in advance Gary W

ianim8
09-17-2012, 06:57 PM
Add a Quadro 4000, ATTO SAS/RAID 0 and you have yourself a good day now ;)

Gary w
09-17-2012, 10:01 PM
I don't believe you can put a quadro 4000 in a mac 2.1

ianim8
09-17-2012, 10:07 PM
As a GPU? really?

beegmon
09-17-2012, 11:19 PM
Sure you can. You won't get boot screens due to the fact that it's an EFI 64 card but with a proper GUI card (gt 120 flashed for EFI 32, 5770, 5870 with pcie y splitter for power) it should work ok. Using a 5770/5870 also gets you FCPX acceleration as well since it would be used as a GUI card.

Also, keep in mind that the quadro will only run at pcie 1.1 speeds (2.5 GT/s). While on paper this looks like it will bottleneck the quadro in reality I doubt you will be able to push quadro enough in a 2,1 to bottleneck the card. Just be sure to run it in an 8x slot and use the pcie config tool in os x to set your lane speeds. I would go with slot 1 at x16 and slot 4 at 8x leaving two 1x slots to play with further. Your other option is to run the GUI and quadro in slots 1 and 2 at 8x leaving slots 3 and 4 at 4x for other things.

The bad news is it probably won't work well anyway you cut it. The 1,1 and 2,1 models have slower CPU and memory architectures than the 3,1 and the 3,1 can barely out 6-8 fps working with Raw as far as I have been able to test.

For ProRes it will certainly work better but a 2010 iMac with 16gig of ram and mountain lion gives me 24 fps with room to spare when working with prores and 10-12 fps working in Raw.

At that point I relented to the fact that to do raw I am going to need a better machine and will be shooting prores with my iMac as grading for the time being as it made little sense to upgrade my old Mac pro and just save the money for a new one on refurb 2010/2011 next year.

ianim8
09-17-2012, 11:27 PM
The bad news is it probably won't work well anyway you cut it. The 1,1 and 2,1 models have slower CPU and memory architectures than the 3,1 and the 3,1 can barely out 6-8 fps working with Raw as far as I have been able to test..

beegmon sorry for off topic, but have ever done the candle test?

beegmon
09-17-2012, 11:41 PM
No. I was basing it soley on resolve performance while I was working with it with some of the DNGs posted from the camera. I was going to do the candle test but I wasn't sure if that would take into account all the other components of the system like the Storage subsystem performance along with memory throughput and CPU debayer performance.

The 3,1, which is a 10-20% better machine clock for clock (per specInt) barely handles things. I'm sure it could do better with lots of cuda cores (dual 570s or a 580) and ML but it just didn't make sense to me to invest money in something that is so limited. Especially when refurb 2010s will be cheaper next year and have plenty of headroom in them.

I will say try it though. And if it works decently well then I will quickly change my mind. But for now it makes more sense to me to throw that money at camera gear and shoot in prores Log (despite how much it pains me to say that)

ianim8
09-18-2012, 06:34 AM
I was going to do the candle test but I wasn't sure if that would take into account all the other components of the system like the Storage subsystem performance along with memory throughput and CPU debayer performance.

beegmon reason I asked is, can you send me the candle test?
I have the xml file but have no idea how to do it?
also, there was no attached files when I received the xml.

Gary w
09-18-2012, 12:09 PM
So back to my original question will Resolve 9 work on the set up I
currently have if I only work with Pro Res files? Right now I edit in
Final Cut 7 and export XML to Resolve, works fine with Resolve 8, but
I don't want to upgrade if Resolve 9 won't work. The hard drive I have
is a Caviar Black 1.5 gig and my project are on two 500 gig seagates
raided together for 1 gig raid.

gsbe
09-18-2012, 12:50 PM
Can't you just download the beta and give it a try?

ianim8
09-18-2012, 02:58 PM
If you are only using HD then Lite is all you need.

Gary w
09-18-2012, 06:32 PM
Right but I don't get the benefit of the new features in 9

If you are only using HD then Lite is all you need.

Gary w
09-20-2012, 01:34 PM
If anyone has succesfully worked in Resovle 9 with a setup similar to what
I have please let me know, as I do not want to upgrade to 9 if it will cause
problems with what I am already using Relove 8. Thanks in advance.

Hi I am currently using resolve 8 on this system (with no problems).
Apple MacPro 2.1 2008 dual 3 Quad core Xeon
Radeon™ HD 5770 graphics card.
16 GB Ram.
64 bit.
Hard drive is a caviar black 1.5 gig
and a Raid 1gig comprised of 2 500 gig segate drives.
Is anyone using the new Resolve 9 with this type of set up
with out any problems. Thanks in advance Gary W

ianim8
09-20-2012, 01:45 PM
Right but I don't get the benefit of the new features in 9

I dont use 9 yet at work.
We stayed with 8.2.2 due to the training material we have is older.
The only benefit is when I get my own personal copy if you know what I mean ;)

davidd
09-20-2012, 01:49 PM
Isnīt the MacPro 2.1 efi32 only? Without a 64bit kernel resolve 9 will not start.

ianim8
09-20-2012, 02:39 PM
That I cant say, my oldest box is 4, 1.
I honestly didnt know that Resolve 9 was 64bit?

davidd
09-20-2012, 03:03 PM
yes. does not start on my old 1.1 macro. the 3.1 is fine.

ianim8
09-20-2012, 03:18 PM
I cant find anything on the BMD site if Resolve 9 is 64bit.

davidd
09-20-2012, 05:05 PM
Resolve Mac Config Guide, page 18:
Operating System: Mac OS X 10.7.4 or 10.8 in 64bit

ianim8
09-20-2012, 06:01 PM
Hmm but that dont mean the app is actually 64bit, Ill ask tech support.
It doesnt really matter since all our OS are 64bit right?

Gary w
09-20-2012, 06:10 PM
MacPro 2.1 first year they went to 64bit thats how I can work with Resolve 8.2


Isnīt the MacPro 2.1 efi32 only? Without a 64bit kernel resolve 9 will not start.

Dwaine
09-20-2012, 06:36 PM
Resolve V9 requires OS X to be running in 64 bit mode. V9 will NOT work in 32 bit mode.

For the person asking about the Candle Test, a new V9 version has been created and you can find it here: http://forums.creativecow.net/readpost/277/20501

ianim8
09-20-2012, 07:07 PM
Resolve V9 requires OS X to be running in 64 bit mode. V9 will NOT work in 32 bit mode.

For the person asking about the Candle Test, a new V9 version has been created and you can find it here: http://forums.creativecow.net/readpost/277/20501

Thanks Dwaine ;)

Gary w
11-01-2012, 11:05 AM
So back to my original question. Is anyone out there running resolve 9 or higher with a set up like mine?
Mac 2.1. I would think by now that someone would have tried to run this on an older mac, I currently have
projects I am working on and do not want to update if it will crash my system. Thanks in advance


Thanks Dwaine ;)